Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Hong Kong Alzheimer’s Disease Association (HKADA) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

When you visit our website or register as a “Dementia Friends”, it may be necessary for you to provide information includes but is not limited to:

Chinese Name, English Name, Gender, Age, Email, Contact phone number, Address, Name of your Company/ Organization

 

Data Usage

Your personal /corporate/ organization data will be kept securely and strictly confidential. We may use the data for one or more of the following purpose(s):

  • the “Dementia Friends” registration
  • “Dementia Friends” related information
  • when communicating with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions
  • sending HKADA’s promotional information
  • sending HKADA’s educational information
  • sending HKADA’s fundraising information
  • sending information which comply with HKADA’s mission
  • when improving the content and related services, and for statistical and other analysis, to help us improve our website, our promotional, educational and fundraising activities
  • when providing to our service providers who perform services solely for our use in accordance with this policy
  • when fulfilling the above purposes, you may be contacted via email, direct mailing, telephone, SMS or other means

 

Data access and correction

You have the right to access or correct your/your organization personal data. Request for data access should be made to HKADA in writing. You may contact us regarding removal of your /your organization personal data.

By mail: HKADA, G/F, Wang Yip Hse, Wang Tau Hom Est, Kowloon

By tel: 2338 1120

By email: headoffice@hkada.org.hk